Waroona Amateur Basketball Association Inc.

2018/19 Season Grand Finals and Presentations

The 2018/19 Season is now over with Grand Finals and presentations being held on Saturday 23 March.  Congratulations to all winning teams and award recipients.  Also thank you to everyone involved with Basketball this season including players, parents, coaches, umpires, team managers and Committee members.

Best Team Players 2018/19 season

U/12 Girls
Kings: Chloe Pich
Rockets: Emily Racco
Warriors: Jordan Dinah Wood

U/12 Boys
Warriors: Ryan Evans 
Lakers: Jake Paterson 
Kings: Jarvis Haunold
Knicks: Ryan Grant

U/14 Girls
Warriors: Shelby Tawhai
Rockets: Tia Thomas 
Kings: Torri Baker
Lakers: Lacey Brett

U/15 Boys
Warriors: Max Gray
Rockets: Bailey Gallop
Lakers: Nicholas Deleo 
Knicks: Tom Twaddle

U/18 Girls 
Lakers: Caisey Vivian
Kings: Jenna Audino 
Rockets: Alexia Cicolari 
Warriors: Hannah Jones

U/18 Boys 
Rockets: Kane Parker
Warriors: Jai Thomas 
Lakers: Kye Yeomans
Kings: Evan Ferraro 
Knicks: Kenneth Kelly

Team Fairest and Best 2018/19 Season

U/12 Girls 
Kings: Sianna Dittman
Rockets: Tyler Hammond
Warriors: Willow Hawkins

U/12 Boys 
Warriors: Charlie LeRoy
Lakers: Jack Bevan 
Kings: Kobe Seuburt 
Knicks: Lawson Brett

U/14 Girls 
Warriors: Meeya Bennell 
Rockets: Makkiah Dittman 
Kings: Libbie Gaston 
Lakers: Tegan Strobl

U/15 Boys 
Warriors: Lain Haunold
Rockets: Jaxon Comito
Lakers: Taj Parker 
Knicks: Lachlan Birch

U/18 Girls 
Lakers: Jamie-Lee Bennell
Kings: Chayli White
Rockets: Brenna Gardiner 
Warriors: Angelina Dimasi

U/18 Boys 
Rockets: Brandon Henwood 
Warriors: Rickardo Jetta
Lakers: Maverick Dodds 
Kings: Fynn Hinchcliffe 
Knicks: Jared Martelli

Association Runner Up Fairest & Best

U/12 Girls
Tyler Hammond

U/12 Boys
Lawson Brett

U/14 Girls 
Meeya Bennell

U/15 Boys
Lain Haunold

U/18 Girls 
Chayli White

U/18 Boys
Brandon Henwood

Association Fairest & Best

U/12 Girls
Sianna Dittman

U/12 Boys 
Charlie LeRoy

U/14 Girls 
Makkiah Dittman

U/15 Boys 
Taj Parker

U/18 Girls 
Angelina Dimasi

U/18 Boys
Rickardo Jetta

Kate Martelli Award

Girl: Angelina Dimasi 
Boy: Jeremy Wright

Basketball of the Year
Girls: Makkiah Dittman 
Boys: Taj Parker

Grand Finals Results 2018/19 Season

U/12 Girls
Kings 21 defeated Rockets 16
MVP: Sianna Dittman

U/12 Boys
Warriors 27 defeated Knicks 22
MVP: Charlie LeRoy

U/14 Girls 
Rockets 25 defeated Lakers 15
MVP: Tia Thomas

U/15 Boys
Lakers 50 defeated Warriors 29
MVP: Taj Parker

U/18 Girls
Warriors 33 defeated Kings 19
MVP: Angelina Dimasi

U/18 Boys
Knicks 35 defeated Warriors 29
MVP: Rickardo Jetta